My Azeroth Life

PriceOne copper
Free to all who read by raven

All the news that’s fit to scribe

My Azeroth Life

ForecastFair skies over Elwynn; murlocs along the coast

Forever

What Are People Rolling in WoW Forever? X vs Bluesky

Engraving from the paper’s archive

WoW Forever launches on November 4, 2026, and name reservation opens just before that. Like a lot of you, I’ve spent the beta weeks reading everyone’s “here’s my main” posts and wondering which way the crowd is going. Horde or Alliance? PvP or RP? How many Undead Paladins is Azeroth about to get?

So I went and counted. I read through public posts on X and Bluesky from the start of the beta to now and tallied what people said they’re planning to play. I kept the two networks separate, because it turns out they really don’t agree.

How I collected the data

  • Date range: September 17, 2026 (beta launch day) through October 25, 2026.
  • Where: X, using search of public posts, and Bluesky, using its public search. I didn’t sign in to either one.
  • What counted: only clear statements about the person’s own choice, like “I’m maining a Tauren Druid.” Questions, jokes, ads, bots, news, guides and “still deciding” posts were skipped.
  • One vote per person: each person counts once, by their stated main. Alts are ignored. If someone only mentioned a character they played in the beta and never stated a plan, I counted that, but treated it as weaker evidence.
  • How much:
    • X: about 35 searches turned up 562 posts. I read 483 of them closely and counted 226 people.
    • Bluesky: I scanned 6,037 posts, read 239 that talked about picks, and counted 105 people.

Known gaps

  • The X giveaway thread. One X giveaway asked people to comment the class they’re playing. That gave me 41 class-only replies, but they came with a prize attached. I show the X class numbers with and without them.
  • Partial reply threads on X. X search only returns part of big reply threads. The giveaway had 864 replies, and search found about 44 of them.
  • Bluesky paging. Bluesky’s public search wouldn’t go past the first page of results. I searched in two-day windows and took the first page of each, so some posts were missed.
  • Not a random sample. These are English posts from people who chose to share their pick. Very few people named a ruleset or a spec, so treat those numbers as hints.

X: what people are picking

Faction (133 of 226 people named one)

FactionPeopleShare
Horde7355%
Alliance6045%

Ruleset (31 people named one)

RulesetPeople
PvP17
RP-PvP8
Normal (PvE)5
RP1

Race (98 named one)

RacePeopleShare
Undead2323%
Human1515%
Skyborne1515%
Night Elf1212%
Tauren1010%
Orc77%
Dwarf66%
Gnome66%
Troll44%

Class, with and without the giveaway replies

ClassAll (166)No giveaway (125)
Paladin32 (19%)27 (22%)
Hunter22 (13%)12 (10%)
Druid21 (13%)19 (15%)
Shaman18 (11%)15 (12%)
Mage17 (10%)10 (8%)
Priest16 (10%)14 (11%)
Warrior16 (10%)11 (9%)
Rogue13 (8%)11 (9%)
Warlock11 (7%)6 (5%)

The giveaway mostly boosts Hunter, Mage and Warlock. Leave it out and Paladin’s lead grows, with Druid in second place.

Top race and class combos: Undead Paladin (14), Human Paladin (7), Skyborne Druid (7), Tauren Druid (5). Then Human Hunter, Dwarf Shaman, Skyborne Shaman and Undead Mage with 3 each.

Specs: too few to rank. Restoration and Shadow came up most, with 4 each.

Early beta vs recent weeks

Sept 17–Oct 3Oct 4–25
People counted90136
Horde share of faction picks61%50%
Undead share of race picks31%17%
Skyborne share of race picks20%11%
Tauren share of race picks4%15%
Paladin share of class picks25%16%
Hunter share (no giveaway)8%11%
Undead Paladins104
Rulesets namedPvP 5, PvE 3PvP 12, RP-PvP 8, PvE 2, RP 1

Early on, X was mostly Horde, with lots of Undead Paladins and Skyborne. By October it was an even split, with more Tauren Druids, Human Paladins and Alliance Hunters. Every RP-PvP pick came after that ruleset was announced on October 22.

Bluesky: what people are picking

Faction (75 of 105 named one)

FactionPeopleShare
Horde5776%
Alliance1824%

Ruleset (18 named one)

RulesetPeople
Normal (PvE)7
RP6
RP-PvP4
PvP1

Race (65 named one)

RacePeopleShare
Undead1828%
Tauren1422%
Skyborne1320%
Night Elf914%
Troll58%
Dwarf23%
Human23%
Orc23%

Nobody on Bluesky named Gnome.

Class (75 named one)

ClassPeopleShare
Druid1419%
Paladin1115%
Shaman912%
Warrior912%
Warlock811%
Mage79%
Hunter79%
Priest79%
Rogue34%

Top race and class combos: Undead Paladin (9), Tauren Druid (7), Night Elf Priest (4), Tauren Warrior (4), Troll Warlock (3), Skyborne Shaman (3).

Specs: too few to rank. Holy and Protection came up 3 times each.

Early beta vs recent weeks

Sept 17–Oct 3Oct 4–25
People counted5449
Horde share of faction picks78%74%
Undead share of race picks27%30%
Tauren share of race picks22%22%
Druid share of class picks18%19%
Paladin share of class picks13%17%
Hunter share of class picks13%6%
Rulesets namedRP 3, PvE 1PvE 6, RP-PvP 4, RP 2, PvP 1

Bluesky barely moved. It was Horde-heavy with Undead and Tauren on top in both periods. The main change is rulesets: more people named one later on, and RP-PvP only shows up after October 22. Two of the 105 people had no post date I could place in either period, so the two columns add up to 103.

X vs Bluesky side by side

XBluesky
People counted226105
Horde / Alliance55% / 45%76% / 24%
Top racesUndead 23%, Human 15%, Skyborne 15%Undead 28%, Tauren 22%, Skyborne 20%
Human share15%3%
Top classesPaladin 19%, Hunter 13%, Druid 13%Druid 19%, Paladin 15%, Shaman 12%
Top combosUndead Paladin, Human Paladin, Skyborne DruidUndead Paladin, Tauren Druid, Night Elf Priest / Tauren Warrior
Most named rulesetPvP (17 of 31)Normal (7) and RP (6) of 18
PvP picks171

A few differences stand out.

Bluesky is much more Horde. About three out of four Bluesky players who named a faction picked Horde. On X it’s closer to a coin flip, and it was dead even in recent weeks. Bluesky also stayed steady over time, while X drifted toward Alliance.

Humans are nearly absent on Bluesky. Human is the second most named race on X, but only 2 people on Bluesky picked one. Alliance players on Bluesky lean Night Elf instead.

Paladin leads on X, Druid on Bluesky. Both love the Undead Paladin, but beyond that X has more Human Paladins and Hunters. Bluesky leans toward Tauren Druids, Tauren Warriors and Troll Warlocks.

Rulesets split the clearest. X players who named a ruleset mostly said PvP. On Bluesky, almost nobody did; people there talked about Normal and RP. The ruleset numbers are small on both sides, though.

Why the difference? I can only guess. Bluesky’s WoW crowd seems to have a lot of artists, roleplayers and VTubers, the kind of folks who love Tauren and Night Elves and sit out world PvP. X has more streamers, guild recruiters and competitive players, and when big guilds go Alliance, that shows up there first. And with 105 people on Bluesky, a single friend group can tilt the results.

For a different angle, the beta census counted actual beta characters, not posts. NayKu’s count of 1,003,125 characters came out Alliance 50.4% / Horde 49.6%, with Undead the top race (16.6%), Hunter the top class (15.6%) and Undead Paladin the top combo (5.8%). The ClassicPlus census of October 16 also showed factions about even. X lines up with that much more closely than Bluesky does.

Wrapping up

My takeaway is that the Undead Paladin is everywhere, factions will probably be fine, and which network you hang out on changes what “everyone” seems to be playing. If you only read Bluesky, you’d think Stormwind will be a ghost town. Based on the census, it won’t be.

As for me, I’m leaning Dwarf Enhancement Shaman for Forever. On X that put me in a small club of three Dwarf Shamans. On Bluesky, nobody named one at all. I’ll see you on November 4. Tell me what you’re rolling.